2018 Results

May 07, 2018

Congratulations to everyone who completed the 2018 E2C! If you finished in one of the top three places in each category and did not receive your medals at the awards banquet, please contact Chris to arrange for them to be mailed/picked up.

Where two “top three” teams score the same number of points, the team with the faster finishing time is given the higher placement. If you have a query about your score, please email Neil (note that mis-punched controls are not scored unless we are told about the mistakes when you hand in your punch card!)

If you would like to see an Excel sheet of teams, team members and scores across the whole field (all 145 teams) then you can find it here: Overall placements

Results – 4hr event

Gold medals – Lewis 17 (300 points; 10 controls)
Silver medals – Back to Nature (280 points; 9 controls; faster finish time)
Bronze medals – Islanders (280 points; 9 controls; later finish time)
4th – Alex & MJ (270 points; 9 controls)
=5th – Boondock Harriers (260 points; 8 controls)
=5th – Serendipity (260 points; 9 controls)
7th – Thunder Hawk Warriors (240 points; 8 controls)
8th – Awkward TurtlesĀ  (220 points; 6 controls)
=9th – Chix in the Stix (210 points; 7 controls)
=9th – Chix in the Stix 2 (210 points; 7 controls)
=9th – Follow the Leader (210 points; 7 controls)
=9th – Newbies (210 points; 7 controls)
=9th – The Butlers Did It AGAIN!! (210 points; 7 controls)
=9th – Follow That Dog (210 points; 7 controls)
15th – Nightmare from Elm Street (190 points; 2 controls)
16th – Mongeese (160 points; 6 controls)
=17th – Donuts (150 points; 4 controls)
=17th – Time Starved Trekkers (150 points; 5 controls)
19th – Finding Riley (90 points; 3 controls)
20th – Odds 1 in 360 ( 80 points; 3 controls)
21st – The Tick Magnets (70 points; 2 controls)

Results – 8hr Recreational event

Gold medals – Clairvillans (760 points; 15 controls)
Silver medals – Blue Eagles (660 points; 8 controls; faster finish time)
Bronze medals – The Bushwackers (660 points; 8 controls; later finish time)
4th – Rum Runners (620 points; 9 controls)
5th – Off the Grid (560 points; 5 controls)
=6th – Firefly (510 points; 12 controls)
=6th – The Preten-gineers (510 points; 8 controls)
8th – Kevin and his minions (480 points; 14 controls)
9th – Swamp Meese (470 points; 9 controls)
=10th – Geo Wanderers (450 points; 6 controls)
=10th – Just Follow Your Nose (450 points; 5 controls)
12th – Mud n’ Guts (430 points; 13 controls)
13th – I Once Was Lost (390 points; 9 controls)
14th – Wrong Direction (370 points; 9 controls)
15th – Virgins and Pros (340 points; 9 controls)
16th – You Are Here (330 points; 10 controls)
17th – Speedy Like A Turtle (320 points; 11 controls)
18th – Scrambled Legs and Achin’ (290 points; 5 controls)
19th – Sea Hags (270 points; 9 controls)
=20th – Bigg Duo (210 points; 6 controls)
=20th – Team E&A (210 points; 7 controls)
22nd – 20 Foot Trekkers (160 points; 5 controls)
=23rd – Snowy Owls One (150 points; 5 controls)
=23rd – Snowy Owls Two (150 points; 5 controls)
=23rd – We’re Not Lost, We’re Exploring (150 points; 5 controls)
26th – The Benthic Bandits (90 points; 6 controls)

Results – 8hr Armed Forces event

Gold medals – Stroll Through The Woods (490 points; 13 controls)
Silver medals – Swamp Donkeys (460 points; 8 controls)

Results – 8hr Emergency Responders & SAR event

Gold medals – Team Awesome (700 points; 19 controls)
Silver medals – Honey Badgers (580 points; 13 controls)
Bronze medals – Toenails are for Sissies (480 points; 7 controls)
4th – Doyley Duo (470 points; 7 controls)
=5th – All Mixed Up (440 points; 6 controls)
=5th – Kicking Schist (440 points; 9 controls)
7th – Like Fun… But Different (430 points; 11 controls)
8th – Grumpy Old Men (350 points; 10 controls)

Results – 8hr Public Competitive event

Gold medals – Tuba Funk (1000 points; 19 controls)
Silver medals – 2 Fast 1 Furious (980 points; 11 controls)
Bronze medals – Ben & Jeremy I-Scream (920 points; 12 controls)
4th – Straight-Shooters (890 points; 10 controls)
5th – Jesus take the compass (820 points; 8 controls)
6th – Figure8s (790 points; 18 controls)
=7th – Bacon Masters 101 (730 points; 8 controls)
=7th – The Battle Bus (730 points; 12 controls)
9th – Burnt Toast (710 points; 11 controls)
10th – Lousy Tuckamore (690 points; 17 controls)
11th – Kumquats & Lollipops (680 points; 14 controls)
12th – Fake Clues (620 points; 12 controls)
13th – Orienteers (610 points; 6 controls)
14th – It’s Just a Flesh Wound (550 points; 11 controls)
15th – Shackleton (520 points; 9 controls)
16th – Goldeneye Bushwackers (510 points; 11 controls)
17th – Eastern Marsh Sharks (490 points; 15 controls)
=18th – Meandering Marauders (480 points; 9 controls)
=18th – Plod Squad (480 points; 9 controls)
20th – Two Left feet One Left (460 points; 7 controls)
21st – Blood sweat and beers (410 points; 8 controls)
22nd – This was his idea (390 points; 6 controls)
23rd – Green Peppers (380 points; 11 controls)
=24th – Dolls with Balls (370 points; 12 controls)
=24th – Portland Estates Coyotes (370 points; 8 controls)
=26th – 4 Directions North (360 points; 12 controls)
=26th – Oh god, what did we sign up for?! (360 points; 12 controls)
=26th – Ready Oar Not (360 points; 6 controls)
29th – Yates Family (320 points; 7 controls)
=30th – CarteNators (290 points; 5 controls)
=30th – Maple Mamas (290 points; 5 controls)
=30th – Planet Express (290 points; 8 controls)
=33rd – The Navigationally Impaired (280 points; 5 controls)
=33rd – When Do We Eat? (280 points; 8 controls)
=35th – Up to Nothing Good (270 points; 8 controls)
=35th – Zaft (270 points; 9 controls)
=37th – Flapjacks (250 points; 4 controls)
=37th – Wallace & Gromit (250 points; 8 controls)
39th – The Old Mud Dogs (190 points; 5 controls)
40th – Taking The Scenic Route (160 points; 5 controls)
41st – The Tender Loins (80 points; 1 control)
42nd – The Three Caps (60 points; 1 control)
Cagehockey – lost punch card
Jack’s Bluff (860 points; 12 controls; Over Time [DSQ])
Marco!…Marco!…Marco? (150 points; 3 controls; Over Time [DSQ])

Results – 24hr Recreational event

Gold medals – Large Double Double (1590 points; 26 controls)
Silver medals – The Continuing Misadventures Of Estee And Testee (1530 points; 33 controls)
Bronze medals – The Lost Vikings (780 points; 19 controls)
4th – The Angry Hotdogs (640 points; 13 controls)
5th – Remote Controls Too (540 points; 15 controls)

Results – 24hr Armed Forces event

Gold medals – The Final Thrust (1690 points; 26 controls)
Silver medals – Declination of Independence (1020 points; 18 controls)
Bronze medals – Nightwalkers (830 points; 14 controls)
4th – Hurry up and Wait (720 points; 16 controls)
5th – Three Blind Medics (460 points; 13 controls)
6th – 51 Battery Patrol Team (300 points; 5 controls)
Wanderers 2.0 – lost punch card

Results – 24hr Emergency Responders & SAR event

Gold medals – Cirque de Sore Legs (1590 points; 31 controls)
Silver medals – Not Lost Yet! (1080 points; 16 controls)
Bronze medals – Time wounds all heels (1020 points; 13 controls)
4th – Northbound (780 points; 17 controls)
5th – Rock Lobsters (680 points; 17 controls)
6th – pancho and lefty (650 points; 16 controls)
7th – Prestige Worldwide (320 points; 7 controls)

Results – 24hr Public Competitive event

Gold medals – Canyonero (2980 points; 52 controls)
Silver medals – The Badger and the Bee (2160 points; 38 controls)
Bronze medals – Woodpeckers (2090 points; 37 controls)
4th – Fubar (2070 points; 36 controls)
5th – Lost European Union (1950 points; 27 controls)
6th – Wanderlost (1740 points; 23 controls)
7th – It seemed like a good idea at the time (1660 points; 28 controls)
8th – Control Freaks (1450 points; 22 controls)
9th – Moon Shadows (1440 points; 18 controls)
10th – Meet The Robinsons (1390 points; 20 controls)
11th – MarMar Here we go again (1370 points; 21 controls)
12th – Mosshead (1210 points; 27 controls)
13th – The Lost City of 2 (1110 points; 17 controls)
14th – Will and Ed’s Excellent 24 hour adventure (1100 points; 14 controls)
15th – Brothers Grimm (1070 points; 19 controls)
16th – Alert and Disoriented (1030 points; 24 controls)
17th – Donkey Farts (1010 points; 20 controls)
18th – 9-Toes (920 points; 10 controls)
19th – The Walking Dead (890 points; 21 controls)
20th – Kal’Hyah Kids (860 points; 15 controls)
21st – Aggressive and Impressive (730 points; 15 controls)
=22nd – The Definitely Prepared and Totally Qualified For This Event Team (720 points; 17 controls)
=22nd – The Totally Prepared and Definitely Qualified for this Event Team (720 points; 17 controls)
24th – Girls Night Out (540 points; 10 controls)