Archives: 2012

Maps

Maps from the 2012 E2C were as follows:

Main map – front
Main map – back
Aerial photo map – front
Aerial photo map – back
Master map (with bearings) – front
Master map – back

Team Stories

Results

135 teams and 339 participants took part in the 2012 E2C (196 8hr participants, 143 24hr participants)

Overall results (all categories combined) can be found here for 8hr and here for 24hr teams.

The number of controls by a team’s name represents the number of correct controls punched on the punch card and not necessarily the number of controls visited.

IF YOU PLACED FIRST, SECOND OR THIRD – WE HAVE MEDALS FOR YOU! IF YOU WERE NOT AT THE AWARDS CEREMONY AND WISH TO CLAIM YOUR MEDALS, PLEASE EMAIL JENNY.

CHRIS HENKELMANN (Team Wet Foot Wanderers) – you were the winner of a pair of Porter Airlines tickets! Please email us to claim your prize :-)

Emergency Responders & SAR – results

8hr

1st – Clare SAR 2 – R.Dugas, D.Comeau, D.Gaudet (NS) – 740 points, 8 controls (17:24:00 pm)
2nd – Red Island – H.Pringle, J.Toner (PEI) – 740 points, 8 controls (17:40:52 pm)
3rd – Clare SAR 1 – Y.Thibodeau, P.Comeau, J.Comeau, J.Thibodeau (NS) – 230 points, 5 controls
4th – Annapolis County GSAR – J.Norton, K.Beard, T.MacDonald, A.Kusch (NS) – 180 points, 4 controls

24hr

1st – York Sunbury Search And Rescue – E.Ferguson, M.Kelly (NB) – 720 points, 14 controls
2nd – Gruesome Twosome – H.Balch, J.Steiger (NS) – 660 points, 9 controls

Public Competitive – registered teams

8hr

1st – Straight Ahead – E.James, T.Jones (NS) – 1420 points, 16 controls
2nd – Portland Estates Coyotes – S.Hennessey, P.Hennessey, D.Hogg, J.Hennessey (NS) – 1160 points, 13 controls
3rd – Hammerheads – J.Foster, G.Heddon (NS) – 1130 points, 13 controls (17:52:09 pm)
4th – Random Walkers – I.Folkins, G.Breed (NS) – 1130 points, 14 controls (18:07:09 pm)
5th – The North Fakes – P.Wilkinson, J.Amyotte (NS) – 960 points, 12 controls
6th – Luke and Butch – M.Juurlink, R.Powe (NS) – 890 points, 14 controls
7th – Running In Circles – D.Wadden, J.Wadden, C.Patterson, B.McNamara (NS) – 650 points, 10 controls (17:49:26 pm)
8th – Happy Feet – S.Butler, C.Morris (NS) – 650 points, 8 controls (18:05:06 pm)
9th – Magnetic North – S.McCarthy, R.MacGregor (NS) – 630 points, 8 controls
10th – The Green Peppers – K.Mosher, L.Brown (NS) – 600 points, 8 controls
11th – Crane Lakers – G.Mullen, C.Poulain, G.Spears (NS) – 560 points, 9 controls
12th – The Lost Boys – O.Reid, M.Folkins, B.Folkins (NB) – 540 points, 6 controls
13th – Raging Rabbits – P.Vautour, S.Ouellette (NS) – 500 points, 8 controls
14th – Sprains, Strains and No Automobiles – I.Clark, M.Hasiuk, B.Annis (NS) – 460 points, 8 controls
15th – Burnt Toast – B.Roberts, C.Scallion (NS) – 440 points, 7 controls
16th – Gaiter Girls – E.Aberg, L.Currie (NS) – 360 points, 6 controls
17th – Fun and Furious Five – E.Drysdale, M.Cavanaugh, P.Barnes (NS) – 340 points, 7 controls
18th – Giddy Up!!! – J.MacLean, L.MacLean (NS) – 330 points, 5 controls
19th – Two Without A Clue – C.McCarthy, J.Darnbrough (NS) – 250 points, 3 controls
20th – If We’re Not Out By Dusk, Send Help! – J.Voutier, R.Rafuse, T.Sawler (NS) – 200 points, 5 controls
21st – Dead Reckoners – N.Woods, M.Jordan (NS) – 150 points, 3 controls
22nd – Quest For The Cup – M.Arbuckle, T.Maillet, T.Tanner (NT) – 120 points, 3 controls
DNF – The Get Along Gang – T.Stevens, M.Goodday, C.Zulinov (NS) – OT, DSQ (870 points, 11 controls)
DNF – Into The Wild – M.Matheson, K.Matheson (NS) – OT, DSQ (760 points, 9 controls)
DNF – Sibling Rivalry – Z.Conrad, D.Arthurs (NS) – Evac
DNF – East Bay Pirates – R.Eddolls, E.MacNeil (NS) – Lost Punch

24hr

1st – Canyonero – C.Piller, J.Galipeau (ON) – 4010 points, 49 controls
2nd – Hail To The Chimp – B.Toms, D.Eaton (NS) – 3930 points, 47 controls
3rd – The Badger And The Bee – M.Campbell, M.Thiessen (NS) – 3920 points, 48 controls
4th – 2XS – S.Bethune, S.Taylor (NS) – 3020 points, 36 controls
5th – Team Nepisiguit – B.Hache, G.Cormier, C.Roy (NB) – 2970 points, 35 controls
6th – The Backtrackers – B.McMurtrie, N.Russon (NB) – 2960 points, 35 controls
7th – Tree Huggers – B. Campbell, P.James (ON) – 2900 points, 34 controls
8th – Hoops & Yoyo – Salomon – J.Isenor, K.Comeau (NS) – 2660 points, 33 controls
9th – R-Cubed – D.Richard, M.Richard, M.Richard (NB) – 2600 points, 30 controls
10th – NaturalSelectionAR.com – Trail Shop – L.Parker, T.Johnson, A.Lowery (NS) – 2560 points, 29 controls
11th – Team DGK – D.Kaye, G.Kibble, K.Matrosovs (NS) – 2500 points, 31 controls
12th – GlenMar – G.Brake, M.Grant (NS) – 2230 points, 26 controls
13th – Lost Again – D.Regan, S.Moulin (NS) – 2220 points, 32 controls
14th – Sex Panther – J.Kesten, K.Phipps (NS) – 2170 points, 26 controls
15th – Two Blind Berts – E.Cook, B.Redden (NS) – 2090 points, 24 controls
16th – On TAP Racing – T.Dine, A.Bell (NS) – 2070 points, 24 controls
17th – Triple Menace – H.McQuade, J.McKim, S.Pottie (NB) – 1860 points, 23 controls
18th – Purple Drank – P.Tremblay, A.Frank (NB) – 1830 points, 21 controls (08:07:24 am)
19th – Brothers Grim – J.Sellers, A.Sellers (NS) – 1830 points, 23 controls (11:14:28 am)
20th – Going Commando – N.Costain, N.Levac, M.Gallant (NS) – 1780 points, 22 controls
21st – Team Awesome – D.Enman, K.Healy, J.McDonald (NS) – 1690 points, 22 controls
22nd – Monkeys Throwin’ Darts – N.Porter, J.Allaby (NB) – 1680 points, 25 controls
23rd – Icelandic Tea Party – F.Pearson, N.Goumas, P.Huegel (RI, USA) – 1670 points, 21 controls
24th – GHO SLO – J.Waddington, S.Waddington (ON) – 1570 points, 18 controls
25th – Team Bulletproof – A.Jefferies, W.Gallant (NB) – 1550 points, 18 controls
26th – Coureurs Des Bois – T.Deveau, J.Delarue, C.Slaunwhite (NS) – 1540 points, 25 controls
27th – Chinese Compasses – A.Stephenson, J.Guo (NS) – 1340 points, 15 controls
28th – Metro Kindai – A.MacPhee, S.Mullin, D.Warner, M.Houston (NS) – 1330 points, 15 controls
29th – Boondock Harriers – I.MacCallum, P.Dixon (NS) >5th 2002 (24hr PC) – 1300 points, 15 controls
30th – Off Constantly – M.Tunis, K.Leuschen (NS) – 1180 points, 17 controls
31st – The Gravity Saints – M.Andres, J.Andres (ON) – 1160 points, 13 controls
32nd – Sharks – D.Smith, E.Valant (NS) – 1050 points, 19 controls
33rd – What’s A Compass? – D.Dine, J.Lagin-Nasse (NS) – 630 points, 11 controls
34th – Geno and Chase – G.Virgin, M.Chase (NB) – 620 points, 8 controls
35th – Riverhead Rogues – M.Verge, N.Skinner (NS) – 530 points, 11 controls
36th – Ravensberg College 4 – G.Doucette, D.Retfalvi (NS) – 360 points, 5 controls
37th – Brawlers – M.Gouthro, A.Galante (NS) – 150 points, 4 controls
38th – Ravensberg College 2 – I.Macleod, J.Mackintosh (NS) – 130 points, 3 controls
39th – Ravensberg College 1 – T.Jeffrey, A.Ross (NS) – 50 points, 1 control
40th – Ravensberg College 3 – K.Hiscott, J.Diab (NS) – 50 points, 1 control

Recreational – registered teams

8hr

1st – Lousy Tuckamore – M.MacAdam, K.O’Callaghan, J.Davis (NS) – 1310 points, 16 controls
2nd – Remote Controls – M.Sypher, S.Veinot (NS) – 950 points, 11 controls
3rd – UGRAG – M.Britney, M.Parker, A.Sharpe (NS) – 910 points, 12 controls
4th – Zig And Zag – R.Addison, R.Addison (NS) – 840 points, 10 controls
5th – JamDraw – A.Gibbon, E.Jordan (NS) – 770 points, 10 controls
6th – Wannabes – M.Pryde, I.Leblanc (NS) – 720 points, 8 controls
7th – Ten Eyes Blind – J.Butler, P.Turgeon, R.Black, L.Langille, K.McInnis (NS) – 670 points, 8 controls
8th – Rum Runners – T.Abdo, S.Winters, L.Wetmore, M.Neary (NS) – 650 points, 7 controls
9th – Caterpillars – G.Luke, M.Chiasson (NS) – 630 points, 8 controls
10th – The MEC-ening – M.Selig, B.Parsons, J.Aitkenhead (NS) – 620 points, 7 controls
11th – GeoWanderers – G.Urquhart, A.Urquhart (NS) – 560 points, 8 controls
12th – Dodgy – G.Wilkie, S.Walker (NS) – 550 points, 9 controls
13th – GeoGeizers – R.Mullin, W.Geizer (NS) – 540 points, 8 controls (17:20:09 pm)
14th – Wet Foot Wanderers – C.Henkelmann, G.Hammond, J.Turner, H.Brown (NS) – 540 points, 8 controls (17:20:31)
15th – Firefly – B.Lake, D.Fidgen (NS) – 510 points, 6 controls (17:37:17)
16th – Those Guys – C.Norman, S.Norman, D.Pinet (NS) – 510 points, 7 controls (18:10:15)
17th – Compass Cats – N.Stein, K. White Smith, K.March (NS) – 490 points, 7 controls
18th – Lost & Hopeful – S.Parker, K.Bohaychuk, F.Stillman (NS) – 470 points, 6 controls (15:31:53)
19th – Dirty Ghosts – B.Hyland, M.McLellan, R.Wigle (NS) – 470 points, 6 controls (17:23:06)
20th – Blue Wolves – S.Rowntree, E.Caron (NS) – 410 points, 6 controls
21st – Two Left Feet, The Coach And The Biker Babe – J.Kerr van Roestel, J.McDougall, S.Forman, D.McNally (NS) – 400 points, 6 controls
22nd – The Nomads – J.Jaillet, J.Coates (NS) – 390 points, 5 controls
23rd – Techie Twosome – H.Morrison, M.Joyner (NB) – 270 points, 5 controls
24th – Jungle Monkeys – D.White Beaulieu, J.Matthews (NS) – 260 points, 4 controls (15:15:00 pm)
25th – The Swift Sisters – M.Jacobs, A.Jacobs (NS) – 260 points, 7 controls (17:21:10 pm)
26th – CJ’s – J.Jenson, C.Deal (NS) – 220 points, 3 controls (16:54:54 pm)
27th – Shackleton – P.Bottomley, M.Bottomley (NS) – 220 points, 4 controls (17:55:38 pm)
28th – French Vanilla – M.Carrier, J.Williamson (NS) – 160 points, 4 controls
29th – Just Follow Your Nose – H.Selig, K.Murray, S.Parker, K.Maccara (NS) – 140 points, 3 controls
30th – Thing One And Thing Two – L.Jeans, A.Jeans (NS) – 130 points, 2 controls
31st – Mud ‘N’ Guts – Y.Matheson, D.Matheson, S.Hurley, G.Hurley (NS) – 110 points, 3 controls (17:36:45 pm)
32nd – Just A Walk In The Park – C.Mercier, M.Mercier, B.Mercier, A.Mercier (NS) – 110 points, 3 controls (17:53:43 pm)
33rd – Mr and Mrs Smith – A.Kim, M.Kim (NS) – 110 points, 3 controls (18:18:15 pm)
34th – The Huffin’ Puffins – N.Boutcher, N.Humphries, J.Boutcher, A.Parrill (NB) – 90 points, 2 controls
35th – The MAP Must Be Wrong – T.Cowan, J.Cowan (NS) – 70 points, 3 controls
36th – Colibri – M.Pearce, A. Sanford (NS) – 50 points, 1 control
DNF – Pancake Pirates – H.MacDonald, H.Sherwood, S.McIntosh, G.Cliff (NS) OT, DSQ (620 points, 8 controls)
DNF – Dad, We’re Lost Again! – P.Edwards, J.Edwards (NS) OT, DSQ (320 points, 6 controls)
DNF – R We Done Yet? – M.Pinard, K.Lander-Pinard, S.Sali, A.Pinard, G.Campbell (NS) OT, DSQ (120 points, 2 controls)
DNF – Twin Flames – L.Laviolette, J.Matthies (NS) Evac (110 points, 2 controls)

24hr

1st – Then There Was Two – M.Marsh, JJ.Ingram (NS) – 2540 points, 30 controls
2nd – CarteNavigators – J.Little, W.Taylor – 1950 points, 22 controls
3rd – Tenacious Turtles – D.Harrold, A.Harding (NS) – 1900 points, 24 controls
4th – Dunc Boy Has A 2-Stroke – D.Thompson, A.Crooks, A.MacDonald (NS) – 1720 points, 19 controls
5th – Northbound – T.Rushton, M.Rushton, A.Power (NS) – 1580 points, 20 controls
6th – Wolfmen – O.Jupp, C.Doiron (NS) – 1140 points, 18 controls
7th – Half Brit – R.Brown, J.Mitchell (NS) – 1080 points, 14 controls
8th – Clare SAR 3 – N.Dugas, S.Comeau, T.Deveau (NS) – 920 points, 16 controls
9th – SHEmanigans – L.Morgan, C.Rodzinyak, K.O’Leary, A.Balakshin (NS) – 410 points, 6 controls
10th – The Econauts – T.Schellinck, S.Resch (NS) – 250 points, 5 controls
11th – It’s All Fun And Games Until Someone Loses An Eye – L.Harold, B.Little (NS) – 240 points, 4 controls
DNF – Doves Of Anarchy – M.Sime, L.DeCoste (NS) Evac (610 points, 9 controls)
DNF – Girls Night Out – C.Richardson, M.Coombs, J.Desmond (NS) (No punch handed in)

Armed Forces – registered teams

8hr

1st – 2 RCRchibalds – M.Elliott, J.Brogan, C.Fletcher, A.King (NB) – 1010 points, 12 controls
2nd – Muddy Medics – P.Easton, B.Hong, A.Sherlock (NS) – 510 points, 8 controls
3rd – The Sleek Gray Hounds – T.Chubbs, J.Pearson (NS) – 120 points, 3 controls
4th –  Mountain Medics – C.Oliver, S.Mackenzie, A.Taylor (NS) – 110 points, 3 controls

24hr

1st – Now What? – G.Henry, P.Curtis (NS) – 2100 points, 24 controls
2nd – Natural Navigators – L.Doyle, P-L.Gauthier (NS) – 2070 points, 24 controls
3rd – The Shellbacks – N.Smith, C.Cook (NS) – 1910 points, 21 controls
4th – Contour Insurgents (LFAATC) – C.Harvey, C.Giles, B.Wall, K.Arsic (NB) – 1710 points, 22 controls
5th – The Lost Boys + 1 – D.Leduc, D.Harper, R.Bartoch, K.Montreuil (NS) – 1210 points, 17 controls
6th – Two Girls and Bynx – L.MacLean, T.Farah (NS) – 260 points, 6 controls

Other Posts