2016 Results

January 02, 2016

On May 7th & 8th, 362 participants took part in the 2016 E2C.

Emergency Responders/Search and Rescue

8hr
1st Red Island – H.Pringle, J.Toner (PEI) 700 points (16 controls)
2ndPugwash Puddle Jumpers – D.Demone, G.Nix, J.Kouwenberg, L.Van Thielen, T.Casey (NS) 620 points (13 controls)
3rdCompass Roses – A.Tizzard, M.Douglas (NS) 520 points (12 controls)
4thJust Two – R.Peters, B.Peters (PEI) 490 points (12 controls)
5thRogue Bears – J.Cooper, L.Eisenhauer (NS) 420 points (11 controls)
6th – Annapolis Old Age Aardvarks – J.Norton, H.Seymour, B.Oliver (NS) 280 points (7 controls)

24hr
1st – The Croods – K.Sylliboy, R.Teal (NS) 1210 points (21 controls)
2nd – Cirque De Sore Legs – L.Hodder, J.Nauffts, T.Martin (NS) 1110 points (18 controls)
3rd –Fire & Ice – A.Bowman, B.MacPherson (PEI) 910 points (22 controls)
4th – Northbound – T.Rushton, M.Rushton, A.Power (NS) 890 points (23 controls)
5th – Lost And Found – K.Hill, M.Bobbit (NS) 610 points (15 controls)
6th – Grumpy Old Men – D.Flemming, G.Mullins (NS) 520 points (14 controls)

 

Public Competitive

8hr
1st – Cagehockey – I.Folkins, T.Bachiu (NS) 1890 points (25 controls)
2nd – Straight-Shooters – A.van Roestel, L.van Roestel (AB) 1010 points (12 controls)
3rd – Lousy Tuckamore – K.O’Callaghan, M.MacAdam, J.Davis (NS) 1000 points (17 controls)
4th – Hub Cycle Trailblazers – B.Roberts, I.Clark (NS) 980 points (12 controls)
5th – Not Lost Yet – A.Sharpe, D.Conyers, R.Conyers, C.Hancock (NS) 770 points (19 controls)
6th – Die Harderest – A.Gibbon, E.Jordan (NS) 760 points (14 controls)
7th – Lostapalooza – S.Lafferty, J.Lodge, J.Lower, G.Spears (NS) 700 points (16 controls)
8th – Ready Oar Not – T.Stevens, T.Brown, J.Smith Van Horne, M.Goodday (NS) 680 points (14 controls, 17:23:24 hrs)
9th – Shackleton – P.Bottomley, M.Bottomley (NS) 680 points (18 controls, 17:42:30 hrs)
10th – 17 – D.Regan, E.Hines (NS) 670 points (12 controls)
11th – Kumquats & Lollipops – C.Davis, E.Secord (NS) 630 points (13 controls)
12th – Boreal Transplants– R.McIver, A.Westwood (NS) 620 points (13 controls, 17:45:45 hrs)
13th – NowHere – A.Everett, J-Y.Landry, G.Solomon, T.Thomas (NS) 620 points (13 controls, 17:47:27 hrs)
14th – Snakes On A Plain – J.Hennessey, J.Ouillette (NS) 610 points (11 controls)
15th – Tender Loins – A.Fraser, D.van der Wetering, G.Richardson, G.Bullock (NS) 500 points (11 controls, 17:10:20hrs)
16th – Oceans 3 – J.Mol, S.Mellon, L.Darc (NS) 500 points (10 controls, 17:17:00 hrs)
17th – Three Left Feet – J.Van Roestel, J.McDougall, D.McNally (NS) 500 points (10 controls, 17:54:02 hrs)
18th – Dude, Where’s My Flag? – K.Donald, S.Matheson (NS) 490 points (10 controls)
19th – Rogain No Pain – L.Hobbs, N.D’Entremont, D.Wamback, C.Wagner (NS) 470 points (11 controls)
20th – Eastern Marsh Sharks – S.Turner, M.Theriault (NS) 450 points (14 controls, 17:26:00 hrs)
21st – District 12 – K.Ollerhead, B.McNamara (NB) 450 points (10 controls, 17:44:40 hrs)
22nd – Attack Squirrels – B.Fiander, D.O’Neil (NS) 440 points (10 controls)
23rd – Lost But Happy – B.Mercier, M.Mercier, A.Mercier, B.Mercier, D.Ricard (NS/QC) 420 points (16:49:06 hrs)
24th – Team JAM – J.Gill, M.Brake, A.Haysom (NS) 420 points (8 controls, 17:09:04 hrs)
25th – 4 Directions North – J.Fraser, M.Cavanagh, E.Drysdale, P.Barnes (NS) 420 points (11 controls, 17:17:37 hrs)
26th – Ground Control – M.Gallant, A.Gallant (PEI) 420 points (8 controls, 17:25:25 hrs)
=27th – Clodhoppers – D.Green, I.Gachparova, J.Bonang (NS) 410 points (10 controls, 17:33:28 hrs)
=27th – Misguided – C.Henkelmann, G.Hammond, P.Brown, R.Wilson-Henkelmann (NS) 410 points (10 controls, 17:33:28 hrs)
28th – Compass Whisperers – E.Adams, J.Sutherland, L.Kitchen (ON) 400 points (11 controls)
29th – The Girl Guide Cookies – S.MacLean, A.Giles (NS) 390 points (11 controls)
30th – The Green Peppers – K.Mosher, L-A.Brown (NS) 350 points (11 controls)
31st – Ball And Chain – B.Deveau, E.Selig (NS) 290 points (7 controls)
32nd – Krafty Kritters – D.Langille, R.Langille (NS) 70 points (2 controls)
Not placed – Go South West – T.Thompson, J.Normand (NS) Over Time, DSQ
Not placed – Dragons Claw – P.Turgeon, A.Vandenberg (NS) Over Time, DSQ

24hr
1st – Canyonero – C.Piller, T.Martin (ON) 3510 points (60 controls, 07:39:00 hrs)
2nd – The Back Trackers – B.McMurtrie, N.Russon, J.Dick, B.McCain (NB) 3510 points (60 controls, 10:43:30 hrs)
3rd – The Badger And The Bee – M.Campbell, M.Allen (NS) 3320 points (58 controls)
4th – R-Squared – D.Richard, M.Richard (NB) 3190 points (53 controls)
5th – West End Sports – B.Hache, L.Blanchard, G.Hache (NB) 3110 points (52 controls)
6th – Chaffing the Dream – T.Martin, A.Auger (NS) 2960 points (52 controls)
7th – Hoops & Yoyo – J.Isenor, K.Isenor (NS) 2930 points (50 controls)
8th – Monkeys Throwin’ Darts – N.Porter, J.Allaby (NB) 2850 points (47 controls)
9th – Ben & Jeremy I-Scream – B.Miller, J.Ronalds (NS) 2820 points (43 controls)
10th – Patagonia Halifax – M.Ramsay, M.MacDonald (NS) 2800 points (49 controls)
11th – GMAT – G.Scott, M.Hailstone (NS) 2560 points (39 controls)
=12th – Double A – A.Boerlage, A.Flavell (PEI) 2440 points (40 controls, 11:02:50hrs)
=12th – GlenMar: Back For More – M.Grant, G.Brake (PEI) 2440 points (40 controls, 11:02:50hrs)
14th – Muddy Medics – A.Purgin, P.McKinnon (NS) 2430 points (36 controls)
15th – See Ya Later Navigator – W.Nyman, B.Nyman, G. van Kuppeveld (NS) 2400 points (36 controls)
16th – Boondock Harriers – T.Soehl, I.MacCallum (NS) 2330 points (35 controls)
17th – Couple Of Control Freaks – B.MacCulloch, C.MacCulloch, P.James (NS) 2280 points (36 controls)
18th – Postulating Platypi – J.Kesten, S.Butler, A.Williams (NS) 2270 points (31 controls)
19th – Woodpeckers – B.Stewart, D.Tully (NS) 1990 points (35 controls)
20th – FUBAR – P.Grimbly, N.Bagnall (NS) 1930 points (29 controls)
21st – Team Awesome – D.Enman, K.Healy, J.McDonald (NS) 1890 points (30 controls)
22nd – Bush Quackers – L.Parker, S.Robinson, D.Rushton (NS) 1750 points (29 controls)
23rd – The Field In Field Ambulance – K.Hagen-Deschamps., S.Peddle (NS) 1740 points (28 controls)
24th – LSDJJ – D.Nams, L.Bruce, S.Barnes, J.Nams, J.Hockley (NS) 1700 points (29 controls, 10:02:42 hrs)
25th – Double In Trouble – H.McQuade, S.Pottie (NB) 1700 points (29 controls, 10:24:00 hrs)
26th – Girls Night Out – C.Richardson, M.Coombs (NS) 1210 points (13 controls)
27th – Keksyk And Marks – M.Balan, O.Slywynsky (NS) 1200 points (27 controls)
28th – Bulletproof – A.Jefferies, W.Gallant (NB) 920 points (23 controls)
29th – Azimuths Askew – L.Freeman, K.McLean (NS) 890 points (23 controls)
30th – Magoo And Fudd – J.Cameron, N.Cardone (NS) 880 points (19 controls)
31st – Zootopia – M.Bewsher, M.Hallett, T.King, S.King (NB) 870 points (23 controls)
32nd – Pair-Of-Types Lost – G.Bannon, K.Fulton (NS) 780 points (18 controls)
33rd – Alert & Oriented x3 – Y.Leroux, M.Comeau, T.Foster (NS) 760 points (20 controls)
34th – We Do It Every Year – J.Mclean, T.Manzer (ON) 710 points (14 controls)
35th – Bush Pirates – P.Carey, J.Penner (NB) 680 points (19 controls)
36th – Agony Of De Feet – J.Terry, J.Mitchell (NS) 620 points (14 controls, 01:54:13 hrs)
37th – Dear Body, I’m Sorry – C.Burgess, S.Burry (NS) 620 points (17 controls, 10:02:32 hrs)
38th – Bobs & Lolo – M.Robinson, D.Ayres (NS) 450 points (12 controls)
39th – Muffin Wasps – B.Earle, E.Hewey (NS) 440 points (8 controls)
DNF – Bear Bait – C.Dickie, E.Raduly, T.Yeomans (NB) Extracted

 

Recreational

8hr
1st – Quarter Of A Mile At A Time – W.Chamberlain, J.Chamberlain, J.Weston, M.Weston, N.Deveau (NB) 850 points (18 controls)
2nd – Tragically Blitzed – A.Boudreau, C.J.Purdy, J.Jeffery (NS) 820 points (17 controls)
3rd – Rum Runners – L.Wetmore, T.Abdo, S.Winters, M.Neary (NS) 730 points (15 controls)
4th – Geo Wanderers – G.Urquhart, A.Urquhart (NS) 700 points (15 controls)
5th – Off The Grid – M.Parker, R.Parker (NS) 600 points (15 controls)
6th – Maple Mamas – P.Winter, H.Walker (NS) 530 points (14 controls)
7th – CarteNav’s “Day Trippers & Wine Sippers” – R.MacDonald, N.MacDonald, T.Nichol, M.Pinfold (NS) 420 points (8 controls, 16:56:39 hrs)
8th – Clair-villians – N.Richard, C.LeBlanc (NB) 420 points (8 controls, 16:59:36 hrs)
9th – Bad eDUKEcation – M.Weaver, S.Hughes, G.Lister (NS) 420 points (11 controls, 17:20:20 hrs)
10th – Lost Cause – J.Ellsworth, C.Ellsworth (NS) 400 points (11 controls)
11th – The Quack Attack – M.Pryde, E.Pryde, M.Dixon, J.Longpre, D.Longpre (NS) 390 points (11 controls)
12th – Just Follow Your Nose – H.Selig, K.Murray, S.Parker (NS) 370 points (6 controls)
13th – The Wander Women – C.Stevens, S.Russell, S.Metcalfe (NS) 360 points (11 controls)
14th – You Wine Some, You Booze Some – K.Porter, C.Foster (NS) 350 points (10 controls)
15th – Wrong Direction – K.MacNeil, J.Pelly, C.Ashley (NS) 340 points (12 controls, 17:15:00 hrs)
16th – CarteNav’s “Herman & The Worms” – H.van de Ven, J.Donaldson, A.Datta (NS) 340 points (11 controls, 17:44:30 hrs)
17th – Kevin And His Minions – K.Hastey, C.Hastey, D.White, A.Pinsent (NS) 330 points (8 controls)
18th – The Wayfinders – M.MacCormick, J.MacLean (NS) 300 points (7 controls, 17:34:12 hrs)
19th – Cottage Films – V.Margueratt, S.Margueratt, A.Margueratt, K.Margueratt (NS) 300 points (7 controls, 17:45:42 hrs)
20th – Procrastinators – S.Bowers, B.Spruin, R.Spruin, J.Spruin, B.Ross (NS) 210 points (8 controls, 17:13:09 hrs)
21st – The Butlers Did It! – J.Butler, A.Parsons, S.Lewis, C.Lewis, S.Hazel (NS) 210 points (6 controls, 17:16:00 hrs)
22nd – Lost – Need Help – B.Hadley, S.Pulsifer (NS) 200 points (5 controls)
23rd – Spanish Sponge Bandits – C.Lirette, J.Murillo, B.Rincon, J.Guijarro-Sabaniel (NS) 150 points (2 controls)
=24th – Jedis And Padawans – K.Melvin, T.Fitzgerald, E.Melvin, C.Fitzgerald (NB) 140 points (6 controls, 15:33:00 hrs)
=24th – The Happy Campers – N.Boutcher, N.Humphries (NB) 140 points (6 controls, 15:33:00 hrs)
26th – Clan Conrad – A.Conrad, T.Conrad, S.Wu (NS) 130 points (5 controls, 14:03:00 hrs)
27th – You Are Here – D.Sleigh, C.Barré, C.Vollick (NS) 130 points (4 controls, 17:24:46 hrs)
28th – Where Are The Trout? – G.McCarthy, E.McCarthy (NS) 130 points (6 controls, 17:55:20 hrs)

24hr
1st – CarteNavigators – J.Little, W.Taylor, C.Nantau (NS) 2120 points (31 controls)
2nd – Double Dragon – A.Lockwood, S.Waite (NS) 710 points (16 controls)
3rd – Econauts – T.Schellinck, S.Slemko (NS) 640 points (16 controls)
4th – Honey Badgers – P.Duncan, M.Woszczynski (NS) 570 points (16 controls)
5thPhoenix Three – M.Crooks, S.Villemure, T.Webber (NS) 420 points (13 controls, 06:29:00 hrs)
6th – Not Lost, Just Hiding – O.Reid, D.Hall (NB) 420 points (10 controls, 09:57:37 hrs)
DNF – Remote Controls – M.Sypher, S.Veinot (NS) Extracted

Armed Forces

8hr
1st – Caverly – K.Caverly, H.Caverly, J.Allan, W.Allan, T.Alegre (NS) 780 points (9 controls)
2nd – Wave Watchers – S.Smith, D.Steeves, J.Stevens (NS) 480 points (12 controls)
3rd – Cool Kids – G.Barnhart, S.Hodder, L.Sampson (NS) 340 points (8 controls)
4th – Mr & Mrs Smith Plus One – A.Kim, M.Kim, N.Kim (NS) 330 points (9 controls)

24hr

1st – J J And Stay – J.Ouellet, S.Cusan, J.Jobin (QC) 2750 points (46 controls)
2nd – Brothers Beaver – E.Robb, A.Levesque, H.Morrison (NB) 2390 points (40 controls)
3rd – Sonar Tripod – L.Boudreau, D.Decoste. A.Barrett (NS) 370 points (8 controls)
4th – Raging Tuskers – E.St.Cyr, M.Gervais (NS) 270 points (7 controls)

Mountain Bikes

7hr
1st – Natural Selection AR: The Rollin’ Broken – A.Lowery, T.Johnston, M.Lowery-Simpson (NS) 950 points (14 controls)
2nd – Blokes with Spokes – D.Wadden, R.Ogden (NS) 580 points (15 controls)
3rd – Toopy And Binoo – B.Matthews, A.Armitage (NB) 530 points (14 controls)
4th – Bikey McBikeface – M.Levasseur, A.Gillis, P.Wong (NS) 470 points (14 controls)
5th – Wheelie Fast – M.Huybers, M.Ellsworth, S.Huybers-Withers (NS) 400 points (13 controls)

  • Kevin Hastey

    I’m only seeing the results for the first 3 categories……when will the rest of the results be posted?