Archives: 2010

Maps

Results

160 teams and 409 competitors took part in the 2010 E2C on May 1st and 2nd, 2010.¬†The 2010 combined Participants’ Notes, Course Planner’s Notes and Director’s Notes can be found¬†here.

Pledge Challenge

1. IGWYG (L. Eisenhauer, H. Balch, E. Fry) – $1,347
2. Badgers (J.Kesten, M.MacCormick, A.Trower, T.deGier, A.Settle) – $1,330
3. Brains and Money (P. Camfield, G. Bliss) – $1,000

Challenge I – Search & Rescue

8 hour event :
1st – 1500 points (17:19hrs) Clare SAR II – P.Comeau, Y.Thibodeau, S.Jeddry (NS)
2nd – 1350 points (17:38hrs) Red Island – H.Pringle, J.Toner (PEI)
3rd – 1110 points (17:15hrs) Clare SAR I – R.Dugas, D.Comeau, A.Hill (NS)
4th – 1060 points (17:51:01hrs) Doyley Duo Two – B.Doyle, A.Doyle (NS)
5th – 1060 points (17:51:08hrs) Doyley Duo One – A.Doyle, A.Doyle (NS)
6th – 700 points (17:51hrs) Valley Search & Rescue – A.Perry, L.Friesen (NS)
7th – 370 points (17:13hrs) A Rose Between Two Thorns – P.Hardy, P.Clark, R.Peters (PEI)
8th – 190 points (17:49hrs) Late Not Lost – T.Polley, A.Bruce, D.Stover (NS)
DNF (18:33hrs) Annapolis County GSAR – J.Norton, K.Beard, J.Roch, B.Robinson, D.Bent (NS)
OT (19:05hrs) Rocky Road to Dublin – A.Dawson, J.Steiger (NS)
OT (19:11hrs) Cheeky Monkeys – P.Kilcup, D.Higham (NS)

24 hour event :
1st – 2260 points (10:42hrs) – Total Eclipse – S.Kendall, R.MacDonald (NS)
2nd – 2110 points (09:52hrs) – Thamnophis Sauritus – D.Smith, C.Koziol, I.O’Neill (NS)
3rd – 1860 points (10:34hrs) – Pickles, Beans and Kimchi – A.Peek, S.Noiseaux, M.Bohrer (NS)
4th – 1390 points (09:03hrs) – York Sunbury Search and Rescue – E.Ferguson, M.Kelly (NB)
DNF – IGWYG – L.Eisenhauer, H.Balch, E.Fry (NS)

Challenge II – Public Competitive

8 hour event :
1st – 1910 points (18:01hrs, -50pt penalty) Burnt Toast – B.Roberts, C.Scallion (NS)
2nd – 1900 points (17:03hrs) Eagle Eyes – E.James, P.James (NS)
3rd – 1900 points (17:28hrs) Random Walkers – I.Folkins, G.Breed (NS)
4th – 1540 points (17:27hrs) Mud Runners – H.McQuade, J.Planetta (NB)
5th – 1500 points (17:25hrs) The North Fakes – P.Wilkinson, J.Amyotte (ON)
6th – 1480 points (17:07hrs) Les Aventuriers – B.Hache, G.Cormier (NS)
7th – 1430 points (17:05hrs) Charging Rabbits – P.Vautour, S.Ouellette (NS)
8th – 1390 points (17:42hrs) Remote Controls – M.Sypher, S.Veinot (NS)
9th – 1380 points (17:52hrs) Zig & Zag – R.Addison, R.Addison (NS)
10th – 1340 points (17:10hrs) Two Left Feet – J.Van Roestel, J.McDougall (NS)
11th – 1210 points (16:20hrs) Whatever – G.Warnica, W.Walker (NS)
12th – 1180 points (17:50hrs) Hurtin’ Albertans – A.Van Roestel, C.MacKinnon (AB)
13th – 1140 points (16:52hrs) Magoo and Fudd Remixed – J.Cameron, N.Cardone (NS)
14th – 1140 points (17:56hrs) Turning Tides – L.MacKeigan, G.MacNeil (NS)
15th – 1010 points (17:51hrs) The Lost Boys – O.Reid, M.Folkins (NB)
16th – 790 points (17:24:18) Leave It To Beaver I – T.Stevens, K.Keiser (NS)
17th – 790 points (17:24:35hrs) Leave It To Beaver II – K.Burke, A.Barkhouse-Stroink (NS)
18th – 790 points (17:24:54hrs) Leave It To Beaver III – J.Hatchette, M.Goodday (NS)
19th – 760 points (17:16hrs) Stinky Cheese – M.Selig, C.Elliott (NS)
20th – 720 points (17:56hrs) Brains and Money – P.Camfield, G.Bliss (NS)
21st – 500 points (17:42hrs) TOC Avengers – J.Hutchins, A.Fell (NS)
22nd – 490 points (18:04hrs, -50pt penalty) Supersonic – S.Butler, K.McNally (NS)
23rd – 480 points (17:39hrs) The Chin Wags – J.Ross, N.Spencer (NS)
24th – 420 points (17:14hrs) The Power Is Yours! – R.Ritchie, E.Doucet (NS)

24 hour event :
1st – 4020 points (08:13hrs) – Brigadoon – M.Campbell, J.Murphy (NS)
2nd – 4020 points (10:05hrs) – Hail to the Chimp – B.Toms, D.Eaton (NS)
3rd – 4020 points (10:16hrs) – Team Intensity – R.Gourd, P.LeBlanc (NB)
4th – 3810 points (11:16hrs) – Milton Basement Racers – T.Grant, A.Kelly (ON)
5th – 3780 points (10:24hrs) – NaturalSelectionAR.com – N.Couture, N.Russon (NB)
6th – 3660 points (11:02hrs) – DUNNO – S.Bethune, D.Hamel (NB)
7th – 3600 points (11:08hrs) – Springhill Merlins – B.McMurtrie, G.Billings (NB)
8th – 3490 points (09:46hrs) – Hoops & Yoyo – J.Isenor, K.Comeau (NS)
9th – 3470 points (10:20:36hrs) – Hammerheads Two – K.Tae, D.Kaye (NS)
10th – 3470 points (10:20:55hrs) – Hammerheads One – G.Heddon, J.Foster (NS)
11th – 3430 points (10:52hrs) – Boondock Harriers – I.MacCallum, G.Dixon-MacCallum (NS)
12th – 3430 points (11:29hrs) – R-Squared – M.Richard, D.Richard (PEI)
13th – 3220 points (10:28hrs) – Off Constantly – F.Thomson, S.McCarroll (NS)
14th – 3100 points (10:23hrs) – Don’t Look Back – P.Backman, P.Looker (NB)
15th – 3000 points (10:40hrs) – Ironbound – R.Tibert, G.Moore (NS)
16th – 2800 points (11:29hrs) – Lost Soehls – T.Soehl, J.Soehl (NS)
17th – 2660 points (11:02hrs) – NSAR Control Freaks – L.Parker, T.Johnson (NS)
18th – 2590 points (10:17hrs) – Team Awesome – D.Enman, K.Healy (NS)
19th – 2500 points (09:05hrs) – Scallywags – J.MacKenzie, K.Hicks (NS)
20th – 2260 points (09:27hrs) – Meet the Robinsons Too – M.Hicks, K.Robinson (NS)
21st – 2260 points (09:28hrs) – Meet the Robinsons – S.Robinson, B.Robinson (NS)
22nd – 2160 points (10:43hrs) – Level 17 Wizards – M.Richard, K.Phipps (NS)
23rd – 2140 points (11:44hrs) – Baby Greedo – D.Rice, K.Graham (NS)
24th – 1960 points (10:51hrs) – Coureurs des Bois – T.Deveau, J.Delarue (NS)
25th – 1930 points (11:55hrs) – West Is Best – M.Souveny, A.Sullivan (NS)
26th – 1820 points (11:23hrs) – Whineos – S.Jones, A.Douglas (PEI)
27th – 1740 points (09:21hrs) – Us Glorious Bastards – S.Pottie, R.Hughes (NS)
28th – 1730 points (08:25hrs) – Les Boyz – B.Godin, A.Klima (NS)
29th – 1690 points (07:12hrs) – Brothers Grim – A.Sellers, J.Sellers (NS)
30th – 1610 points (00:04hrs) – Calvin and Hobbes – M.White, P.Tremblay (NS)
31st – 1540 points (08:10hrs) – Axemen Gators – J.McLean, T.Manzer (ON)
32nd – 1520 points (09:17hrs) – Oh Brother, Where Art Thou? – J.Whitehead, M.McNeil (NS)
33rd – 1450 points (09:33hrs) – Moanin’ & Groanin’ – M.Clements, A.Clements (NS)
34th – 1390 points (00:31hrs) – Gooowfs – P.Riley, A.Buchan (NB)
35th – 1270 points (10:04hrs) – Team PedalTrout A.R. – T.Turple, S.Earle (NS)
DNF Now We Gotta Get Back? – R.Nicholson, T.Grande (NS)
DNF Maritime Shenanigans S.Banks, A.White (NS)
DNF Bear Simple Sexy – J.StAubin, J.Natynczyk (NS)

Challenge III – Recreational

8 hour event :
1st – 1590 points (17:55hrs) Wolfmen – O.Jupp, C.Doiron (NS)
2nd -1480 points (17:24hrs) Eco Challenged – I.Clark, S.Cooper, J.Meisner, C.McNamara (NS)
3rd -1320 points (17:22hrs) Shackleton – P.Bottomley, M.McCormick (NS)
4th -1260 points (17:46hrs) Badgers – J.Kesten, M.MacCormick, A.Trower, T.deGier, A.Settle (NS)
5th -1250 points (17:23:13hrs) Sapper – K.O’Callaghan, J.Davis, K.MacNeil, C.Ashley (NS)
6th -1250 points (17:23:26hrs) Damaj@ – J.Levy, M.Pearce, D.Ingram (NS)
7th -1240 points (17:16hrs) Semi-Pro Bandits – E.MacNeil, C.Cummings, A.Hennigar, I.LeBlanc (NS)
8th -1240 points (17:18hrs) Northern Sloggers – A.Power, G.Nix, D.Ellis (NS)
9th – 1200 points (17:42hrs) The Mule and the Ass – E.Wagner, S.Wagner (NS)
10th -1200 points (17:50hrs) Invasive Species – C.Walker, J.Irving, N.Steele (NS)
11th – 1140 points (16:41hrs) The Crane Lakers – M.Annand, G.Mullen, C.Poulain (NS
12th – 1180 points (17:46hrs) UGRAG – M.Britney, M.Parker (NS)
13th – 1110 points (17:41hrs) Which Way? – D.Morykot, R.Morykot, T.MacAulay (NS)
14th – 1070 points (17:12hrs) Boomerangs – R.Goodale, J.Duncan, S.Duncan (NS)
15th – 1070 points (17:14:11hrs) Geo Wanderers Too – D.Lanoe, S.Lanoe (NS)
16th – 1070 points (17:14:12hrs) GeoWanderers – G.Urquhart, A.Urquhart (NS)
17th – 1060 points (17:00hrs) Na Gearan – D.Billard, M.Billard, B.Miller (NS)
18th – 1010 points (17:29hrs) Big G and the Colossal Apostles – S.Margueratt, V.Margueratt, A.Crowley, T.Wallworth (NS)
19th – 940 points (17:26hrs) GeoCats4 – R.Mullin, P.Hoyle, S.Lewis, K.Lewis (NS)
20th – 930 points (17:16hrs) Modestly Awesome – L.Currie, E.Gilbert, A.Facey, E.Aberg (NS)
21st – 900 points (17:23hrs) To Infinity and Beyond!!! – D.LeBlanc, L.Ellis, C.Sandford, L.Delaney (NB)
22nd – 820 points (17:22hrs) Mud ‘N’ Guts – Y.Matheson, D.Matheson (NS)
23rd – 710 points (18:08hrs, -100pt penalty) The Fabulous Five – S.Stanley, P.Pierce, G.Pierce, L.Campbell, E.Dickson (NS)
24th – 640 points (17:57hrs) The Beer Hunters – E.Sorensen, B.North, T.Chaulk (NS)
25th – 590 points (18:11hrs, -150pt penalty) Jungle Monkeys – D.White Beaulieu, J. Hurst, J.Auffrey (NS)
26th – 580 points (17:55hrs) Centre of Geographic Sciences (COGS) – H.Morrison, J.McKeown, T.Muise, L.Allen, K.Kirincich (NS)
27th – 550 points (17:42hrs) Friesing in the Woods – Y.Friesen, C.Friesen, J.Friesen (NS)
28th – 510 points (17:03hrs) Seek and Find – M.Price, D.Grant, K.Gillis (NS)
29th – 510 points (17:07hrs) Three Blind Mice – N.Boutcher, T.Fitzgerald, K.Melvin (NB)
30th – 510 points (17:21hrs) G.I. Janes and a Sloppy Joe – A.O’Brien, S.O’Brien, L.MacDonald, S.Davis (NS)
31st – 510 points (17:29hrs) John Cabot and the Trailers – J.Smith, B.Pulsifer, M.Townsend, H.Hill (NS)
32nd – 480 points (17:14hrs) We’re Lost Again, Dad! – P.Edwards, J.Edwards (NS)
33rd – 470 points (16:58hrs) Finding Checkpoints By Magic – S.Purcell, C.Dobson (NS)
34th – 390 points (17:29hrs) Swift Sisters – M.Jacobs, A.Jacobs (NS)
35th – 330 points (17:42hrs) GIT R DONE – J.Brunt, T.Brunt (NS)
36th – 270 points (16:56hrs) CarteNav 08 – R.McDonald, M.Kane, S.Richardson, B.Sears (NS)
37th – 240 points (16:02hrs) Wii Not Fit & Already Lost – M.Marsh, A.MacAulay, K.Marsh (NS)
38th – 240 points (17:16hrs) LockBros – B.Lockhart, K.Lockhart (NS)
39th – 220 points (16:04hrs) Runaway Models – M.Walsh, L.Laviolette (NS)
40th – 200 points (16:58hrs) Fantastic Four – B.Cleghorn, C.Cleghorn, A.Cleghorn, B.Dewar (NS)
DNF (Lost Punch Card) Famjam – R.Comeau, C.Jones, J.Burris (NS)
DNF (Lost Punch Card) The Rovers – J.Coates, J.Jaillet, T.J.Worden-Rogers, A.Slaunwhite (NS)
OT (18:56hrs) Just Follow Your Nose – S.Parker, H.Selig, K.Murray, K.Maccara (NS)

24 hour event :
1st – 3770 points (11:06hrs) – Trail Shop AR – S.Taylor, S.Potter, A.Lowery (NS)
2nd – 3560 points (11:36hrs) – Tonight’s the Night – W.Chamberlain, J.Chamberlain, S.Arseneau (NB)
3rd – 2710 points (09:54hrs) – Tragically Blitzed – A.Boudreau, C.Purdy, R.Gregg (NS)
4th – 2590 points (11:06hrs) – Dumbasses – M.Marsh, J.J.Ingram, M.Hunter (NS)
5th – 2460 points (10:00hrs) – Clare SAR III – S.Comeau, N.Dugas, A.Theriault (NS)
6th – 1870 points (11:40hrs) – Lost in Declination – G.Frizzell, K.Stone, S.Barnett, K.Thibideau (NS)
7th – 1670 points (07:37hrs) – Tenacious Turtles – S.Trussler, A.Harding (NS)
8th – 1590 points (07:27hrs) – Northbound – T.Rushton, M.Rushton-Ackerman (NS)
9th – 1390 points (06:10hrs) – Lost but not Least – D.Chisholm, P.Theriault, D.Hartery, C.Ross (NS)
10th – 1320 points (09:55hrs) – Team HARD – T.Dine, D.Dine, M.MacDonald (NS)
11th – 1300 points 911:22hrs) – Half Brit – R.Brown, J.Mitchell (NS)
12th – 1280 points (10:06hrs) – The Return of Trucks and Gunz – M.Sinker, D.Saabas, A.Boyer, L.Woofter, J.Sheftel (NS)
13th – 1280 points (10:16hrs) – The Compass Conundrum – M.Travis, E.Travis, D.Bodden, C.Hiemienz (NS)
14th – 1250 points (09:30hrs) – CarteNav 24b – J.Little, T.Nichol, J.Kenneally (NS)
15th – 1250 points (09:31hrs) – CarteNav 24a – J.Garden, W.Taylor (NS)
16th – 1210 points (11:27hrs) – Les Miserables – J.Stevens, L.Gallant, W.Geizer (NS)
17th – 1190 points (10:21hrs) – BLC – C.Richardson, B.Little, L.Harold (NS)
18th – 1180 points (08:18hrs) – Wake Us When It’s Over – S.Gaetz, M.Ells, G.Ells (NS)
19th – 1160 points (07:24hrs) – Team SOS – R.Wagner, P.Rodgers (NS)
20th – 1140 points (10:51hrs) – Eco-Nauts – T.Schellinck, J.Schellinck (NS)
21st – 1060 points (06:48hrs) – The Braedley Bunch – K.Braedley, S.Polonek, L.Leicht, A.Grant, K.Lind (NS)
22nd – 360 points (10:13hrs) – Femme Fatale – D.Duffy, N.MacNevin (NS)
23rd – 320 points (10:25hrs) – Shack Wacky Coyotes – M.Severeyns, T.Aucoin, S.Rank (NS)
DNF – Darrell, Chuck the two Heathers – D.Warner, C.Watters, H.MacDonald, H.Sherwood (NS)

Challenge IV – Armed Forces

8 hour event :
1st – 1120 points (17:22hrs) Flight of the Kiwi – M.Crowe, T.Dwyer (NS)
2nd – 1080 points (17:15hrs) Rock and a Hard Place – B.Amos, A.Kim, K.Puddicombe (NS)
3rd – 370 points (17:10hrs) Two Guys – J.Sager, A.Kennedy (NS)

24 hour event:
1st – 3180 points (11:09hrs) Over The Top – S.Swinamer, A.Therien (NS)
2nd – 2870 points (11:49hrs) Bush Divers – G.Oickle, M.St-Pierre (NS)
3rd – 2430 points (12:00:57hrs, -50pt penalty) French Connection – F.Couture, D.Bernatchez (ON)
4th – 2250 points (11:51hrs) No Wheezin’ the Juice – M.Manuel, J.Mayich (BC)
5th – 1950 points (09:36hrs) Team Ramrod – M.Boutlier, S.Congdon (NS)
6th – 1830 points (08:41hrs) Haulin’ SWASS – V.Whynot, K.Price, M.Woodbeck, M.Oake, D.Oake (NS)
7th – 1680 points (09:10hrs) The Good, the Bad and the Ugly – J.Molloy, S.Butt, C.Gallant (NB)
8th – 1640 points (08:21hrs) A Royal Disaster – J.Crowley, D.McKenzie, S.Mills (NB
9th – 1600 points (08:46hrs) Psycho-Paths – J.McSheffrey, R.Moss (ON)
10th – 280 points (10:39hrs) Twister and Spanky – L.MacLean, S.Hickey (NS)
11th – 260 points (10:41hrs) Kaeble – K.Rekeszki, A.Clements (ON)
DNF (22:18hrs) Invius – N.Provost, P.White (NS)

Other Posts